{"title":"Adam's Cabin","description":"\u003cp\u003eI have been obsessed with reading since I was 5 years old when my grandfather introduced me to the world of books. Ever since then, I have been extremely passionate about all things literature. I’m an old soul, so I love older literature, especially the classics. There is nothing more enjoyable to me than picking up a long novel and getting lost in it.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOver time, I really wanted to share my passion with others — therefore I started posting on Instagram, where I quickly created a community of over 100,000 readers. I frequently post book related content such as book reviews, recommendations, and my thoughts on various topics.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHaving a huge community like this is a pleasure, but also a big responsibility. Reading is extremely important and inspiring people to read is something I strive towards — I always encourage everyone to read mindfully and most importantly, broadly. This is exactly why I’m happy to be working with Cabin in the Books — reading and promoting works by authors of different backgrounds, cultures, and sexes is something I think is extremely important.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe selection of books you can find here was handpicked by me and includes many of my favourite books and authors. These editions are all wonderfully unique and timeless. I highly recommend all of these works and I hope you find your next read here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"a-literate-passion-letters-of-anais-nin-and-henry-miller-1932-1955","title":"A Literate Passion. Letters of Anais Nin and Henry Miller 1932-1955","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst UK. Allison \u0026amp; Busby, London, 1984. Edited by Gunther Stuhlmann. Hardcover. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear, mostly at top edge. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754048334,"sku":"00010","price":40.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045232462_1x1_24ac7958-1d9f-45e0-ae2a-cbae98fae57e.png?v=1775982906"},{"product_id":"anecdotes-of-destiny-1","title":"Anecdotes of Destiny","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst UK. Michael Joseph, London, 1958. Hardcover. Red cloth is toned, and shows some edge wear, specially at ends of spine. Dust jacket has small chips on corners, and two small tears on top edge of cover. Price is crossed out on front flap. A little soiling all around. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842755031374,"sku":"00030","price":30.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440046149966_1x1_a5e15ae6-418f-456a-bff4-f80396cdc8a8.png?v=1775982712"},{"product_id":"annie-john","title":"Annie John","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"page\" title=\"Page 2\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"layoutArea\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"column\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eFirst edition. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eFarrar, Straus Giroux, New York, 1985. Hardcover. Binding is gorgeous, jacket only has spine faded.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842757488974,"sku":"00033","price":30.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048181582_1x1_e3d6969b-ac1b-4ab0-9db6-2ad66abd9405.png?v=1775982669"},{"product_id":"beloved","title":"Beloved","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eBook Club Edition, fourth reprint. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1987.  White boards clean, binding tight. No markings inside. Some wear on ends of spine in dust jacket. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842758046030,"sku":"00043","price":40.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048607566_1x1_6c9341cb-fbba-4446-866c-b64de095a892.png?v=1775982562"},{"product_id":"chronicle-of-a-death-foretold","title":"Chronicle of a Death Foretold","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst UK. Jonathan Cape, London, 1982. Hardcover. Green binding has some shelfwear, and some toning on ends of spine. Dust jacket is lovely and bright, but some very light age toning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842758897998,"sku":"00058","price":49.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440049361230_1x1_8c2d7b03-8ab6-4e87-b334-4f21e15e0ce4.png?v=1775982402"},{"product_id":"edna-st-vincent-millays-poems-selected-for-young-people","title":"Edna St. Vincent Millay's Poems: Selected for Young People","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"page\" title=\"Page 3\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"layoutArea\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"column\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNew edition. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eHarper \u0026amp; Row, New York, 1979. Wood cuts by Ronald Keller.  Hardcover. Quarter cloth binding in excellent condition, no faults.  Dust jacket only slightly tanned on margins, and priceclipped. Provenance as described by \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.betweenthecovers.com\/\"\u003eBetween the Covers\u003c\/a\u003e: \"Although not marked in any way, from the library of Charlotte Zolotow, an editor and publisher at Harper’s celebrated children’s books department, and acclaimed author of over 65 children’s books. She is credited for her contributions to the Children’s Liberation Movement which believed the rights and emotional concerns of children be recognised and treated as the equal of adults\". \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842761453902,"sku":"00072","price":32.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440051589454_1x1_399f95f1-3ed5-4ce4-bea1-22316dbf626e.png?v=1775982261"},{"product_id":"fire-on-the-mountain","title":"Fire on the Mountain","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst Penguin paperback, 1981.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842763452750,"sku":"00092","price":10.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440053293390_1x1_16dbc1d7-768d-425b-a7fa-15c0d5352c3d.png?v=1775982078"},{"product_id":"interrupted-lives-ed-andrew-motion","title":"Interrupted Lives","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst edition. National Portrait Gallery, London, 2004. Edited by Andrew Motion. Paperback with the slightest shelfwear. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842771874126,"sku":"00131","price":10.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440057749838_1x1_b7a6d2c3-47e6-43bd-8f3a-3581b007fa46.png?v=1775981712"},{"product_id":"silas-warner","title":"Silas Marner","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst Folio Society edition, London, 1999. Binding is bight and shows no noticeable faults. Case has some minor scratching and scuffing. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842797924686,"sku":"00246","price":28.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440068956494_1x1_f5c23e1b-3763-45f5-bae1-1258ac6858b6.png?v=1775980422"},{"product_id":"the-complete-poems-of-emily-dickinson","title":"The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson","description":"\u003cp\u003eFourth printing. Little Brown, Boston, 1960. Edited by Thomas H. Johnson. Binding holds perfectly, and shows very little wear. Dust jacket is fairly worn, and has some loss at edges. A bigger chip at to top left corner of cover is the most noticeable. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842829906254,"sku":"00302","price":50.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440080195918_1x1_09a574d1-d575-489c-bbd5-6fc175f21b4f.png?v=1775979786"},{"product_id":"the-diary-of-virginia-woolf-vol-i-1915-1919","title":"The Diary of Virginia Woolf Vol. I: 1915-1919","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eFirst edition. The Hogarth Press, London, 1977. Hardcover. Binding condition. Dust jacket bright, with some shelf wear. Tanning noticiable on the flaps. Introduced by Quentin Bell and edited by Anne\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e Olivier Bell. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842837705038,"sku":"00311","price":80.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440083472718_1x1_92b0a9e6-70e4-4f87-9590-2720ea521a08.png?v=1775979662"},{"product_id":"the-handmaids-tale","title":"The Handmaid's Tale","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst edition, third printing. Jonathan Cape, London, 1986. Hardback. Only some very light shelf, otherwise a lovely clean and bright copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842839015758,"sku":"00330","price":60.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440084554062_1x1_972ba407-e61b-4fab-ab7c-da7fdbfcbe99.png?v=1775979469"},{"product_id":"the-unofficial-rose","title":"An Unofficial Rose","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst edition. Chatto \u0026amp; Windus, London, 1962. Hardcover, 348 pp. Blue binding is a little scuffed all around, and worn top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket is only a bit faded, and otherwise near fine. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842858512718,"sku":"00385","price":37.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440091173198_1x1_2abcc363-b09f-46f4-bd97-65dbe3fad743.png?v=1775978813"},{"product_id":"virago-paperback-5-volumes-autobiography","title":"Virago Paperback 5 volumes Maya Angelou Autobiography","description":"\u003cp\u003eComplete set of 5 volumes of Virago paperbacks. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis set includes all volumes of Maya Angelou's autobiography published in the 20th century, in the iconic Virago edition. These are hard to come about online one by one, and even more so all together!\u003cbr\u003eThese gorgeous books are a great example of how the humble paperback becomes a collectible. These books together are a gem! \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842868015438,"sku":"00412","price":55.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440094482766_1x1_7b6526e0-4d63-4a08-9aed-ee57a2c5e371.png?v=1775978548"},{"product_id":"winter-trees","title":"Winter Trees","description":"\u003cdiv title=\"Page 4\" class=\"page\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"layoutArea\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"column\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFirst American edition. Harper \u0026amp; Row, New York, 1972. Introduction by Ted Hughes. Hardcover. Quarter cloth binding with purple boards. Faint foxing on the spine and book edge. Dust jacket has foxing on verso and some marginal rubbing. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis collection includes Plath latest work, written in the last 9 months of her life and published posthumously by Ted Hughes. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842872275278,"sku":"00423","price":47.5,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440095990094_1x1_ce632497-9aa7-4dba-ac75-77e9468febe8.png?v=1775978426"}],"url":"https:\/\/shop.acabininthebooks.com\/es\/collections\/adams-cabin.oembed","provider":"A Cabin in the Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}