{"title":"Books","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"a-far-cry-from-kensington","title":"A Far Cry from Kensington","description":"First edition. Constable, London, 1988. Near fine copy, no faults!","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52805929042254,"sku":"00009","price":15.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10430171283790_1x1_aee0e8cf-2a6b-4199-91aa-0c15524b5066.png?v=1775983006"},{"product_id":"alexis","title":"Alexis","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst English edition. Aidan Elis, London, 1984. Translated by Walter Kaiser. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52805929959758,"sku":"00024","price":22.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10430172037454_1x1_689e0736-ba3a-4779-9ade-1552a552869f.png?v=1775982984"},{"product_id":"12-bytes-how-we-got-here-where-we-might-go-next","title":"12 Bytes: How We Got Here, Where We Might Go Next","description":"Inscribed first edition. Jonathan Cape, London, 2021. Hardback, 273 pp. Black cloth binding and yellow pictorial dust jacket in near fine condition, only some light soiling to DJ. Inscribed on title page by author.","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842753655118,"sku":"00002","price":18.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440044839246_1x1_b30f8fca-2a3d-4a1d-8e9d-e3c2863ab1f4.png?v=1775982972"},{"product_id":"a-broken-mirror","title":"A Broken Mirror","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst English edition. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 2006. Translated by Josep Miquel Sobrer. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842753687886,"sku":"00003","price":24.5,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440044872014_1x1_7877a306-9001-4ec8-bd8a-b2c5c8b5f06c.png?v=1775982960"},{"product_id":"a-charmed-life","title":"A Charmed Life","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst Penguin paperback, 1964. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842753818958,"sku":"00005","price":10.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045003086_1x1_ef14304d-36ed-4b2a-be69-8540b80ec852.png?v=1775982949"},{"product_id":"a-coffin-for-pandore","title":"A Coffin for Pandora","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst Penguin paperback, 1978. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842753851726,"sku":"00006","price":9.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045035854_1x1_d6abb922-2fe8-4edb-a127-a18ba2cd8cfd.png?v=1775982939"},{"product_id":"a-corridor-of-mirrors","title":"A Corridor of Mirrors","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Women's Press paperback, 1987.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842753884494,"sku":"00007","price":15.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045068622_1x1_b7417fc4-62a1-4f32-9609-8fac5a496639.png?v=1775982927"},{"product_id":"a-fanatic-heart-selected-stories","title":"A Fanatic Heart: Selected Stories","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"page\" title=\"Page 3\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"layoutArea\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"column\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFarrar, Strauss \u0026amp; Giroux, New York. 1984. Third\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e printing. With a Foreword by Phillip Roth. Hardcover. Binging clean. Dust jacket is toned on top and bottom edges, but is lovely and bright.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842753950030,"sku":"00008","price":25.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045134158_1x1_20c96711-30fb-4bc6-9a6a-b24687ac9412.png?v=1775982917"},{"product_id":"a-literate-passion-letters-of-anais-nin-and-henry-miller-1932-1955","title":"A Literate Passion. Letters of Anais Nin and Henry Miller 1932-1955","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst UK. Allison \u0026amp; Busby, London, 1984. Edited by Gunther Stuhlmann. Hardcover. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear, mostly at top edge. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754048334,"sku":"00010","price":40.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045232462_1x1_24ac7958-1d9f-45e0-ae2a-cbae98fae57e.png?v=1775982906"},{"product_id":"a-lost-lady","title":"A Lost Lady","description":"\u003cp\u003eVirago Modern Classics paperback. 2000.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754113870,"sku":"00011","price":12.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045265230_1x1_3ade322a-2081-4ae8-9721-5ac2f10b2ce3.png?v=1775982894"},{"product_id":"a-lost-lady-1","title":"A Lost Lady","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"page\" title=\"Page 2\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"layoutArea\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"column\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eReprint. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eAlfred A. Knopf, New York, 1958. Small octavo. Fine, with one small spot on the rear fly, in a clipped ($3.50 price remains), just very good dust jacket, with a sunned spine, and shallow chipping along the edges. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754179406,"sku":"00012","price":29.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045363534_1x1_bc5884e1-ce70-4538-a33a-febfaed8b5bb.png?v=1775982884"},{"product_id":"a-severed-head","title":"A Severed Head","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst edition. Chatto \u0026amp; Windus, London, 1961. Hardcover, 251 pp. Binding bumped on spine, text block perfect. Jacket is priceclipped, has some chips at tom and bottom of spine and on edges. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754212174,"sku":"00013","price":33.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045396302_1x1_9729c682-72d0-4a1e-b7d2-206e8ece9723.png?v=1775982873"},{"product_id":"a-soldiers-embrace","title":"A Soldier's Embrace","description":"\u003cp\u003ePenguin paperback. 1982\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754244942,"sku":"00014","price":16.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045429070_1x1_269f20fb-ebca-4aa1-b1b2-750cca24dd70.png?v=1775982863"},{"product_id":"a-touch-of-mistletoe","title":"A Touch of Mistletoe","description":"\u003cp\u003eVirago Modern Classics paperback. 1989\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754277710,"sku":"00015","price":10.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045461838_1x1_53339bf6-8585-4be0-aab0-bf6c931cf34c.png?v=1775982853"},{"product_id":"a-vindication-of-the-rights-of-woman","title":"A Vindication of the Rights of Woman","description":"Everyman's library 1992","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754310478,"sku":"00016","price":15.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045494606_1x1_55020054-029d-418d-86aa-666235b90148.png?v=1775982841"},{"product_id":"a-woman-of-my-age","title":"A Woman of My Age","description":"\u003cp\u003ePenguin paperback. 1974\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754408782,"sku":"00017","price":9.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045527374_1x1_449eca4b-d2e1-4986-938c-86359873bc45.png?v=1775982830"},{"product_id":"a-writers-diary","title":"A Writer's Diary","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eFirst American edition. Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1953. Octavo. Binding firm and square. A\u003cspan\u003ebout near fine in a very good lightly age-toned dust jacket\u003c\/span\u003e at spine and margins, with minor rubbing and small chips at extremities. Edited by Leonard Woolf. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eA clean, well-preserved copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754441550,"sku":"00018","price":130.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045560142_1x1_964c359a-e2d9-4a9c-8238-789e0656c82c.png?v=1775982819"},{"product_id":"absent-in-the-spring","title":"Absent in the Spring","description":"\u003cp\u003eFontana. 1983\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754539854,"sku":"00019","price":8.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045658446_1x1_9569e6a1-51d9-4593-abb3-00ed02e4962e.png?v=1775982809"},{"product_id":"adam-bede","title":"Adam Bede","description":"\u003cp\u003eFolio society. 1999\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754605390,"sku":"00020","price":22.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045691214_1x1_17ea990f-11ee-47ef-8283-df9b06218f12.png?v=1775982798"},{"product_id":"adams-rib","title":"Adam's Rib","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst edition of the published screenplay of the 1949 romantic comedy directed by \u003cstrong\u003eGeorge Cukor\u003c\/strong\u003e and starring \u003cstrong\u003eSpencer Tracy\u003c\/strong\u003e and \u003cstrong\u003eKatharine Hepburn\u003c\/strong\u003e, issued as part of MGM’s \u003cem\u003eLibrary of Film Scripts\u003c\/em\u003e series.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754572622,"sku":"00021","price":20.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045723982_1x1_ab832bd0-e7cd-4212-9b90-cb8d15ec1054.png?v=1775982788"},{"product_id":"after-the-stroke","title":"After the Stroke","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Women's Press paperback, 1988. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754670926,"sku":"00022","price":12.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045789518_1x1_28189006-8150-4c11-a3cb-0556cea3d53a.png?v=1775982778"},{"product_id":"aftermath","title":"Aftermath","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFirst edition. Penguin Books, London, 1947. Paperback, 253 pp. Spine worn, some foxing to back of covers. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754703694,"sku":"00023","price":10.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045822286_1x1_0a67aa26-a7a3-4f21-aa7f-a6e37e64f4f5.png?v=1775982767"},{"product_id":"algeria","title":"Algeria: A Series of Invocations Because Nothing Else Works","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst edition. Aloes Books, London, 1984. Pink stapled pamphlet. Independent press, very scarce. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754801998,"sku":"00025","price":85.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440045887822_1x1_103db6bc-9db9-4701-9cc3-963a2ecb5518.png?v=1775982756"},{"product_id":"an-african-treasury-stories-poems-essys-etcetera-1","title":"An African Treasury: Stories, Poems, Essays, Etcetera","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFirst edition. Gollancz, London, 1961. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Binding is square and tight. Text block is clean and bright, with no inscriptions with some foxing in some pages. Dust jacket shows light general chipping and wear to the spine ends and corners, with a few small, closed tears to the upper edges. A very good copy of Langston Hughes's influential anthology of mid-century African writing.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754900302,"sku":"00027","price":36.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440046018894_1x1_363e83f1-e4ee-4908-a674-32f11f15d27a.png?v=1775982744"},{"product_id":"an-american-childhood","title":"An American Childhood","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eFirst edition. Harper and Row, New York, 1987. Hardcover. Binding is near fine. Dust jacket is price clipped. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754965838,"sku":"00028","price":24.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440046084430_1x1_c9d910c0-f2d9-405f-b78d-160d6cea8d60.png?v=1775978321"},{"product_id":"an-error-of-judgement","title":"An Error of Judgement","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst penguin paperback, 1965.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842754998606,"sku":"00029","price":10.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440046117198_1x1_478e4a04-9dfe-4153-affb-3e966e0f9133.png?v=1775982722"},{"product_id":"anecdotes-of-destiny-1","title":"Anecdotes of Destiny","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst UK. Michael Joseph, London, 1958. Hardcover. Red cloth is toned, and shows some edge wear, specially at ends of spine. Dust jacket has small chips on corners, and two small tears on top edge of cover. Price is crossed out on front flap. A little soiling all around. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842755031374,"sku":"00030","price":30.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440046149966_1x1_a5e15ae6-418f-456a-bff4-f80396cdc8a8.png?v=1775982712"},{"product_id":"anecdotes-of-destiny-2","title":"Anecdotes of Destiny","description":"\u003cp\u003eChicago Press Paperback. 1958\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842757390670,"sku":"00031","price":18.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048083278_1x1_d17c771e-8ac7-4a94-aeb8-d835094f5d78.png?v=1775982690"},{"product_id":"angel","title":"Angel","description":"\u003cp\u003eVirago Modern Classics paperback, 1990.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842757423438,"sku":"00032","price":10.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048116046_1x1_2a795d66-d868-46dd-af8d-1ffcfce3f28a.png?v=1775982679"},{"product_id":"annie-john","title":"Annie John","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"page\" title=\"Page 2\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"layoutArea\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"column\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eFirst edition. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eFarrar, Straus Giroux, New York, 1985. Hardcover. Binding is gorgeous, jacket only has spine faded.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842757488974,"sku":"00033","price":30.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048181582_1x1_e3d6969b-ac1b-4ab0-9db6-2ad66abd9405.png?v=1775982669"},{"product_id":"antihills-of-the-savannah","title":"Anthills of the Savannah","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst edition. Heinemann, London, 1987. Hardcover, 233 pp. Light green cloth, slight lean. Newspaper clipping glued to front loose endpaper. Green graphic dust jacket has no faults.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842757521742,"sku":"00034","price":22.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048214350_1x1_d5adceb0-55a7-47ff-b8ae-d67cbb343467.png?v=1775982658"},{"product_id":"archy-and-mehitabel","title":"Archy and Mehitabel","description":"\u003cp\u003eFaber paperback, 1963.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842757554510,"sku":"00035","price":9.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048247118_1x1_b20bbc67-cec6-4249-8411-242777a2411f.png?v=1775982649"},{"product_id":"archys-life-of-mehitabel","title":"Archy's Life of Mehitabel","description":"\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback. Faber and Faber, London, 1973 reprint. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842757718350,"sku":"00036","price":9.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048279886_1x1_352ab671-d966-478b-9eb0-bd58717c38d6.png?v=1775982637"},{"product_id":"ariel","title":"Ariel","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"page\" title=\"Page 4\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"layoutArea\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"column\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEarly reprint of the first American edition. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eHarper \u0026amp; Row, New York, 1966. Introduction by Robert Lowell. Hardcover. Cloth binding has no significant faults, only very light shelfwear. Toning on the endpapers. Dust jacket has some age related toning. A light pinkish stain on the top left edge of cover, and top right of back cover. On the same spot, a 5mm closed tear. A very good copy in general.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842757751118,"sku":"00037","price":80.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048312654_1x1_f4cc6c07-530e-48ec-9898-5362e4613e23.png?v=1775982626"},{"product_id":"art-lies","title":"Art and Lies","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eSigned first edition. Jonathan Cape, London, 1994. Binding is tight and square. \u003cspan\u003eNear fine, unclipped dust jacket. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842757816654,"sku":"00038","price":25.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048378190_1x1_f4beb67e-3d36-4f88-906a-90112d734531.png?v=1775982615"},{"product_id":"arturos-island","title":"Arturo's Island","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst UK. Carcanet, Manchester, 1988. Translated by Isabel Quigly. Hardcover. Binding and dust jacket with no noticeable faults, but the slightest shelfwear. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842757849422,"sku":"00039","price":40.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048410958_1x1_2e7d6d4d-6129-4b00-a4a0-446e0caddc65.png?v=1775982604"},{"product_id":"aurora-leigh","title":"Aurora Leigh","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Women's Press paperback, 1993. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842757914958,"sku":"00040","price":9.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048476494_1x1_69ef1d11-c988-401c-bf46-99baa3d24c97.png?v=1775982594"},{"product_id":"bear","title":"Bear","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eFirst Edition. McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1976. Hardcover. Binding is tight and square. Dust jacket has some very light edgewear, and has some age related toning. A near fine copy of a masterpiece of literature.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842757947726,"sku":"00041","price":120.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048509262_1x1_0483d1be-bdad-4d74-9b8f-712326033a35.png?v=1775982583"},{"product_id":"beautiful-days","title":"Beautiful Days","description":"First edition. Ecco, New York, 2018. Very clean board and cloth binding, slightly bumped at the top and bottom of spine. Near fine dust jacket. ","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842758013262,"sku":"00042","price":22.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048574798_1x1_8003f9aa-ec56-4904-91f8-a2f2a2ed75a5.png?v=1775982573"},{"product_id":"beloved","title":"Beloved","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eBook Club Edition, fourth reprint. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1987.  White boards clean, binding tight. No markings inside. Some wear on ends of spine in dust jacket. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842758046030,"sku":"00043","price":40.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048607566_1x1_6c9341cb-fbba-4446-866c-b64de095a892.png?v=1775982562"},{"product_id":"birds-of-america","title":"Birds of America","description":"\u003cp\u003eSigned, first UK paperback. Faber and Faber, London, 1998. Black and white wrappers are clean and hardly worn. Dustjacket is bright, with the slightest shelfwear. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842758078798,"sku":"00044","price":40.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048640334_1x1_3fd88d80-3797-4179-b044-a7d76b34e1a5.png?v=1775982552"},{"product_id":"black-water","title":"Black Water","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"page\" title=\"Page 4\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"layoutArea\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"column\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFirst edition. Dutton, \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eNew York, 1992. Hardcover. Binding and dust jacket fantastic, just some faint foxing on the top page edge. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842758111566,"sku":"00045","price":30.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048673102_1x1_a47cedb3-49b0-4081-b2dd-eddda9f608f9.png?v=1775982541"},{"product_id":"blood-and-guts-in-high-school","title":"Blood and Guts in High School","description":"\u003cp\u003eGrove Press, New York, 2017. Anniversary edition, corrected text with an introduction by Chris Kraus. Paperback. Minimal signs of shelf wear. Small crease in bottom corner of front cover. Very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842758177102,"sku":"00046","price":15.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048738638_1x1_b41abaae-c445-4b00-b2a5-d585d6444afa.png?v=1775982531"},{"product_id":"blue-of-noon","title":"Blue of Noon","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst UK. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eMarion Boyars, London, 1979. Binding is fine. Dust jacket is a bit scuffed, but clean and bright otherwise. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842758209870,"sku":"00047","price":80.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048771406_1x1_40bc3258-8494-416f-8507-a1d293d5732a.png?v=1775982521"},{"product_id":"bodily-harm","title":"Bodily Harm","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst UK edition. Jonathan Cape, London, 1982. Hardcover. Binding and dust jacket are lovely; only some very light shelf wear on jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842758275406,"sku":"00048","price":44.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048836942_1x1_8eabad77-55cc-462f-93b8-5afd28c1f04e.png?v=1775982509"},{"product_id":"book-of-dreams","title":"Book of Dreams","description":"\u003cdiv title=\"Page 2\" class=\"page\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"layoutArea\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"column\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVintage trade paperback, tenth printing. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eCity Lights Books, \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eSan Francisco, 1981. Paperback. Wrappers slightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842758308174,"sku":"00049","price":42.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048869710_1x1_17d8ca6d-45f8-4dcf-b894-61d028be2f44.png?v=1775982499"},{"product_id":"brewsie-and-willie","title":"Brewsie and Willie","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFirst edition. Random House, New York, 1946. Hardback, 144 pp. Cream cloth binding. No dust jacket.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842758340942,"sku":"00050","price":15.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048935246_1x1_bc30c80d-c063-4f4c-af7a-8801ab83b7aa.png?v=1775982488"},{"product_id":"brideshead-revisited","title":"Brideshead Revisited","description":"\u003cp\u003eUniform edition. Second edition, second print. Eyre Methuen, London, 1978. Hardcover. Binding in lovely condition, but a small spot on the cover. Dust jacket slightly toned, and ever so slightly shelfworn. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842758406478,"sku":"00051","price":32.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440048968014_1x1_68379269-f774-4a3d-bc1a-38a17bdbf077.png?v=1775982478"},{"product_id":"call-me-woman","title":"Call Me Woman","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Women's Press paperback, 1985\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842758439246,"sku":"00052","price":10.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440049000782_1x1_dbf522c9-58d3-4033-b12e-f01b89fae496.png?v=1775982469"},{"product_id":"cassandra-at-the-wedding-1","title":"Cassandra At The Wedding","description":"\u003cp\u003eNYRB paperback, 2012\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"A Cabin in the Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":52842758537550,"sku":"00053","price":16.0,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0876\/4509\/4222\/files\/cover_10440049033550_1x1_0c6324e2-353e-4946-9dec-280953e852bb.png?v=1775982461"}],"url":"https:\/\/shop.acabininthebooks.com\/collections\/books.oembed","provider":"A Cabin in the Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}